English   |   Français   |   Español       

Sponsoring a family member

To qualify under the family class, anyone intending to immigrate to Canada must have a relative willing to sponsor them. This person must be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada.

In order to qualify under the category of family reunification:

The relationship between the sponsored person (the immigrant family reunification) and respondent must be one of the following:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partner, or
  • Parents or grandparents or
  • Dependent child, or
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren, orphans, aged under 18 who are neither married nor common-law;
  • Children aged under 18 you intend to adopt, or
  • Family member who does not match the above list and who is not a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident (limited to one parent only).

The sponsored person must have a sponsor who:

  • Is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Fulfills the requirements of a family class sponsor.

The processing time for the family class varies from an immigration office to another. The sponsored person and the respondent must follow the appropriate procedure in respect of any application under the family class.




Pay for your legal services with